• font sizeA
  • A
  • A

Committees of Council

Bylaw Requirements

Municipal Planning Commission:
  • Mayor Powell
  • Councillor Balay
  • Councillor Edwards
  • Councillor Pacholok
  • Councillor Cherniwchan
     
Subdivision & Development Appeal Board:
  • Councillor Traynor 
  • Councillor Arychuk
Riverfront Design Review Committee:
  • Councillor Pacholok
  • Councillor Traynor

Community Services

Greater North Foundation:
  • Councillor Cherniwchan
Library: 
  • Councillor Traynor 
  • Alt: Councillor Cherniwchan
NLLS:
  • Councillor Cherniwchan
  • Alt: Councillor Edwards
  • Alt: Councillor Pacholok
     
FCSS:

  • Councillor Arychuk
  • Alt: Councillor Cherniwchan
     
Northern Lakes Community Education:
  • Councillor Cherniwchan 
  • Alt: Councillor Edwards
 
Brick School Usage Steering Committee:
  • Mayor Powell 
  • Councillor Edwards
  • Alt: Councillor Cherniwchan 

Citizens on Patrol:

  • Councillor Traynor 
  • Councillor Cherniwchan 

Community Economic Development    

Community Transportation Committee:
  • Councillor Edwards
  • Alt: Councillor Arychuk 
 
Community Grant Committee:
  • Councillor Arychuk
  • Councillor Pacholok
  • Councillor Traynor

Tourism and Economic Development Committee:
  • Councillor Edwards
  • Alt: Councillor Arychuk
  • Alt: Councillor Pacholok
     
Dr. Brown Scholarship Committee
  • Councillor Arychuk
  • Councillor Balay
  • Councillor Cherniwchan
  • Councillor Traynor
        
Alberta TrailNet Steering Committee:
  • Councillor Edwards 
  • Councillor Pacholok 
 
Community Futures Tawatinaw Region: 
  • Councillor Pacholok
 
Chamber of Commerce: 
  •  Councillor John Traynor 
  • Alt: Mayor Powell 
  • Alt: Councillor Pacholok

Council Committees

Intermunicipal Development:
  • Mayor Powell
  • Councillor Pacholok
  • Councillor Balay
  • Alt: Councillor Cherniwchan 
  • Second Alt: Councillor Traynor 
     
Communication Committee:
  • Councillor Arychuk
  • Councillor Traynor
  • Alt: Councillor Balay
     

Recreation / Culture

Multiplex Society:
  • Councillor Balay
  • Councillor Cherniwchan
  • Councillor Pacholok
  • Alt: Councillor Traynor 

Utilities

Athabasca Regional Waste Services Commission:
  • Councillor Arychuk   
  • Councillor Traynor
  • Alt: Mayor Powell 
Aspen Regional Water Services Commission
  • Councillor Edwards
  • Councillor Pacholok
  • Alt: Councillor Arychuk 
 
MCCAC: 
  • Councillor Balay